Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 BETA N7197Z, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Sun Aero Helicopters Inc
Registration: N7197Z
MSN: 3249
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-I2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that it was his first solo helicopter flight. He performed two takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor on board, and then the instructor got out of the helicopter. The student pilot took off, flew a normal traffic pattern, and made a successful full-stop landing. He taxied off the runway and set the helicopter back down on the taxiway. He lifted off the ground again into a hover and started to taxi to the ramp where the instructor was located. The instructor observed the student pilot lose control of the helicopter as he was doing a pedal turn to the left. The helicopter did a 'massive yaw, pitch, and roll.” It hit the ground on its aft skids, bending the aft skid tube. It bounced up, rolled left in a nose-high attitude, and the tail rotor struck the ground. The operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with or failure of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA351

Location