Accident Mooney M20J N10143, Friday 13 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10143
MSN: 24-1107
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rensselaer Airport, IN (RNZ/KRZL)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the ramp after landing when he heard ground controllers instruct another airplane to hold short to allow his airplane to pass. The pilot stated that he moved to the right for more clearance between the other airplane and his. The right wingtip of the airplane struck a remote communications cart that was placed at the edge of the taxiway. The accident airplane suffered substantial damage to the right wing. The outboard 2 to 3 feet of the leading edge of the right wing was crushed rearward causing damage to the wing skin, ribs, and spar. After the accident, the remote communications cart was moved farther from the edge of the taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a communications cart while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA343

Location