Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5097S, Tuesday 10 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Anf Air Service Inc
Registration: N5097S
MSN: 301-0119
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:Garwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that he was spraying a field at a low altitude. He said that transmission wires were located near the beginning of the field. He said the airplane encountered an unexpected downdraft which shifted the flight path towards the wires. He unsuccessfully attempted to fly under the wires, but the airplane's propeller and vertical fin struck the wires. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, the vertical fin, and empennage. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot did not report any preimpact or mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from transmission wires during a low-level maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1986 N5097S Touchet Valley Aviation 0 Prescott, WA sub

Location