Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2838D, Friday 22 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2011
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Persaud Munidat
Registration: N2838D
MSN: 28-7916463
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danielson Airport, CT (KLZD)
Destination airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern at the airport. While on the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane encountered vertical wind shear and landed hard on the runway. After the impact, the right main landing gear of the airplane collapsed, and the pilot taxied off the right side of the runway, coming to rest perpendicular to the runway. The most recent annual inspection was performed 3 months before the accident, and at that time the airplane had accumulated 13,962.8 hours of total time in service. The airplane was involved in another accident 2 months earlier that involved a hard landing. Thirteen days before the accident, the most recent maintenance was completed on the airplane that involved an inspection of the main landing gear. The airplane was found to be in airworthy condition, was signed off on that date, and at that time had 14,055.3 hours of total time in service. Examination of the inboard torque link lug of the right main landing gear revealed that it failed as a result of progressive fatigue cracking. The lugs are the subject of a Piper service bulletin recommending repetitive 100-hour recurrent inspections for cracking in the lugs. Although the complete loading history of the gear is unknown, it is likely that detectable indications of metal fatigue would have been present for more than 100 flight hours. There was no documentation in the airplane's maintenance records that indicated that the factory service bulletin had been performed.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the main landing gear, which resulted in a failure of the right main landing gear's inboard torque link lug due to a fatigue fracture. Contributing to the accident was owner's lack of compliance with a factory service bulletin addressing landing gear inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2011 N2838D 0 Oxford, Connecticut sub
Heavy landing

Location