Accident Piper PA-22/20 N8842D, Saturday 9 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8842D
MSN: 22-6012
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (AK44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he contacted a nearby Federal Aviation Administration Flight Service Station (FSS) to ask if any airplanes had taken off or landed at the snow-covered, unattended gravel airstrip that was his destination. The FSS specialist stated that airplanes had landed there earlier in the day, but he did not have information about the runway condition. The pilot overflew the airstrip about 500 feet above the ground and it appeared to be hard packed, with signs of use. During the landing roll, the airplane's tires encountered soft slush and the airplane nosed over, collapsing the right wing lift-strut. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that he was unaware that the airstrip was used primarily by ski-equipped airplanes during the winter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a soft, slushy runway for landing, resulting in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2016 N8842D 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location