Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N423ES, Friday 8 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Kennewick Aircraft Services Inc.
Registration: N423ES
MSN: 17280258
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Othello, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing. He preflighted the airplane and flew to a nearby airport to practice landings. He said while on final approach, he noticed the windsock start to whip, and he used ailerons to stop the airplane's southerly drift. He said the airplane bounced around as he approached touchdown. Immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered left (south) off the asphalt and into a freshly plowed field. The airplane's nose wheel dug into the soft soil and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane's right wing lift strut was bent, both wings were wrinkled, the aft empennage was bent and wrinkled on the bottom, and the vertical stabilizer was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA194

Location