Accident Lancair 320 N320BB, Friday 8 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Douglas Tyrone
Registration: N320BB
MSN: FB333
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he observed haze ahead, and he decided to descend to 3,500 feet msl. The pilot reported that, at 4,000 feet msl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot stated that he cycled the throttle and then the propeller, but the engine power was not restored. The pilot then turned on the fuel boost pump with no change in power noted. The pilot said that he did not apply carburetor heat. The pilot said that, about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the engine "finally reached what felt like near idle." During the forced landing, the airplane collided with an embankment.

The regional weather conditions at the time of the accident were such that the route of flight was directly into a cold front with increasing moisture and relative humidity. A weather station about 11 nautical miles from the accident site reported a temperature of 32 degrees F and dew point of 30 degrees F at the time of the accident. These weather conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. A postaccident examination of the engine found no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely the engine began to lose power due to carburetor ice and that the timely application of carburetor heat would have restored engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not use carburetor heat in cruise flight while operating in an area conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA193

Location