Accident Avid Mark IV N6313T, Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6313T
MSN: 1564D
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Subaru - Stratus Built EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, MO
Destination airport:Brookfield, MO (MO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that before the accident flight he changed the tailwheel assembly, which resulted in an increase in tire width. He said that he made the change so that the tailwheel would "float" during the landing roll on turf runways. The pilot was landing at a local airport when the tailwheel experienced a severe shimmy on touchdown. The airplane started to pull and then veer off the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch, despite the pilot's rudder application. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA281

Location