Hard landing Accident Cessna 177 C-FFIP, Friday 1 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Francios Tessier
Registration: C-FFIP
MSN: 0498
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claxton Evans County Airport, GA (KCWV)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flew a normal approach, but during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and bounced hard. When it did, he heard a "clunk." The airplane then bounced again before he made a final landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-existing mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA223

Location