Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N73836, Thursday 31 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tailwind Flight Academy
Registration: N73836
MSN: 17267710
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he performed a short field takeoff. He said he accelerated the airplane to about 58 knots indicated airspeed and the airplane veered left. He reduced the power and applied right rudder to keep the airplane on the runway, but the airplane exited the runway and cartwheeled on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He said that he may have inadvertently applied left toe brake during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA271

Location