Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N5842, Tuesday 29 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5842
MSN: 83A
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax SEE BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Crescent City, FL (2FA5)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he conducted the preflight, engine start, taxi, and takeoff, with no anomalies noted. The pilot described a full-power takeoff at 5,800 rpm and a rotation speed of 48 mph, and then he lowered the nose of the airplane to climb out at 60 mph. As the airplane reached treetop height, the left wing dipped due to turbulence over the trees, and the pilot perceived a loss of engine power. The pilot said he again lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane nosed over and struck trees, the ground, and a fence. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies. There was no checklist for the airplane, no placarded V-speeds in the cockpit, and no color-coded airspeed range markings on the airspeed indicator. According to the airplane kit's manufacturer, the airplane's rotation speed was 60 mph and the standard climb speed was 65 mph. The stall speed for the airplane was approximately 44 mph with the flaps retracted, depending on the airplane's weight and the builders' modifications.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climb after takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA228

Location