Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8546P, Tuesday 29 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8546P
MSN: 24-4003
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while inbound to the airport, he had a radio failure and he set up his transponder to indicate the loss of the radio. He received a light gun signal to land and proceeded to land. The pilot reported that he could not confirm that the gear was down. Witnesses at the airport saw the gear up landing. The airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage. The airplane was recovered from the runway and the landing gear operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2006 N8546P 0 Osage Beach, Missouri sub
16 August 2012 N8546P Private 0 A road 3 miles west of Holton, KS sub
Inflight smoke

Location