Hard landing Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 N144LP, Wednesday 23 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N144LP
MSN: CC11-0144
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiowa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Kiowa, CO (9CO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a full stop landing when he encountered a quartering tailwind just prior to touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. The airplane began to ground loop and approached the edge of the runway. He applied brakes to prevent the airplane from exiting the runway into rough terrain, resulting in the airplane nosing over and becoming inverted on the runway and substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA268

Location