Accident Cessna 172M N32SF, Wednesday 23 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Compass 21 Inc
Registration: N32SF
MSN: 17264958
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:16589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (31A)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (31A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor stated that during an instructional flight he and his student departed a private grass strip on runway 22. They climbed to 800 feet and turned left toward the airport in order to simulate an engine out emergency. The instructor reduced the power and the student pilot turned back towards the grass strip to land on runway 4. During the final approach to landing, the airplane encountered a tailwind and, in an attempt to go-around, the airplane collided with trees at the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and wings. The pilots reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The nearest airport's weather observation system reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 210 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the go-around, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA205

Location