Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N714FS, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Mesquite Aviation
Registration: N714FS
MSN: 15079147
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane lost engine power in-flight while en route to its destination. He performed a forced landing to a terraced field. He reported that there was sunlight, which blocked his detection of the terrace. The airplane's nose landing gear impacted the terrace, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no usable fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA241

Location