Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N9692D, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N9692D
MSN: 18-6800
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:14678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a banner tow flight with an adequate supply of fuel, and flew for about 1.5 hours before returning to the departure airport. He dropped the first banner, descended, then climbed to pick up the second banner. As he applied power, the engine initially responded, but then it lost power about 50 to 100 feet above ground level with no sputtering noted. The pilot applied forward elevator control input and verified that the mixture was full rich and that the fuel selector was on the left tank. Prior to touchdown, he applied aft elevator control input, but there was no response, and the airplane landed hard. Operator personnel reported that both magneto switches were in the on position, the fuel selector was in the left tank position, the carburetor heat was pulled slightly, the throttle was full forward, and the mixture control was slightly leaned.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the inboard and outboard fuel tanks contained fuel; however, the amount in each tank was not quantified. However, the amount was adequate to sustain engine power. No fuel was found in the fuel strainer; however, fuel was in the carburetor bowl. A replacement propeller was installed, and the engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. The conditions about the time of the accident were favorable for serious carburetor icing at glide power. The reason for the lack of fuel in the fuel strainer and the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA200

Location