Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N141AG, Friday 18 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2011
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Step Up Aviation LLC
Registration: N141AG
MSN: 104
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the return leg of a cross-country flight, the pilot checked the airplane's fuel level by observing the fuel gauges. The pilot did not measure the actual fuel level; the Pilot's Operating Handbook contains a warning that 'pilots should verify actual fuel quantity visually in tanks before takeoff.” The airplane lost engine power while approaching the destination, and the pilot performed a forced landing; the airplane impacted a house, trees, and terrain. According to the pilot's calculations, the airplane 'should have burned 4 gallons leaving 6 gallons.” However, the amount of fuel recovered postaccident was 2 gallons or less; the fuel tanks contain 0.25 gallons of unusable fuel. Although the pilot said that fuel was leaking after the accident, no fuel leaks were observed by or reported to first responders. There was some fuel found in one carburetor bowl, the other carburetor bowl did not have any fuel, and the gascolator did not have any fuel. Therefore, it is likely that the engine was not receiving adequate fuel to maintain power; however the investigation could not determine the reason for the starvation. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were detected.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA237

Location