Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N430ML, Tuesday 15 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Armstrong Equipment Leasing Co
Registration: N430ML
MSN: 18263045
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alachua, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was maneuvering the airplane to set up a visual approach, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to restore full engine power but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, he made a forced landing in a field, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it would only partially rotate by hand with resistance. Further examination revealed that the camshaft gear was missing nine teeth and that one tooth was damaged. The crankshaft gear was missing four consecutive teeth, and one tooth was missing from another location on the gear. A metallurgical evaluation of the camshaft gear, crankshaft gear, an exhaust valve, and a lifter revealed that the components met all the material properties requirements. The fracture surfaces on the camshaft and crankshaft gears were damaged due to post-separation contact. Debris from the oil sump was identified as nitrided gear material and lifter fragments. The engine had accumulated about 12 hours of operating time since its most recent inspection, which included an oil change. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated a total time of 750.7 hours. According to the owner and the engine maintenance log, no propeller strikes had occurred since the engine was installed on the airframe.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the camshaft gear teeth and crankshaft gear teeth for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA190

Location