Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo OH-PNP, Wednesday 18 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Siimes Aviation
Registration: OH-PNP
MSN: 31-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaivio village, 2 km from Joensuu Airport, Liperi, North Karella Regio -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (EFHK)
Destination airport:Joensuu Airport, Liperi (EFJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OY-BBO (in 1967), LN-NPG (in 1968), G-BBDR (from 26 July 1973), OH-PNP (from 8 May 1980): Written off on August 17, 1982. The purpose of the flight concerned was to carry newspapers on the domestic route Helsinki-Mikkeli-Varkaus-Savonlinna-Joensuu. The flight started from Helsinki at about 10.00 a.m. (all times are local times).

The aircraft carried about 578 kg of cargo and about 330 kg fuel on board. The flight to Savonlinna and also the start from Savonlinna towards Joensuu at 12.12 p.m. proceeded normally. The pilot contacted Joensuu tower at 12.13 p.m. and reported that he intended to fly from Savonlinna in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR) and that his estimated time of arrival at Joensuu was 12.35 p.m.

ATC cleared the aircraft to approach Runway 10, gave the actual weather information and requested to report on final. The message was read back by the pilot. At 12.27 p.m., after ATC having asked for the remaining leg, the pilot reported that the runway was not yet in sight. ATC requested the pilot to report on right base leg. That message was not read back by the pilot but he reported at 12.28 p.m. his position to be eight miles south of the airport.

This was the last radio communication between the pilot and ATC. According to the eyewitnesses the aircraft was approaching Joensuu airport along the normal route, even though a little lower than usual. The aircraft reached the final approach path to Runway 10 about 4 km from the threshold, and at that time the aircraft was observed to produce smoke which grew denser quite quickly.

About 3 km from the threshold heavy smoke puffed out from the aircraft and flames were seen on the left hand side of the fuselage. At the same time something was observed to fall from the aircraft; later it turned out to be the pilot.

The aircraft continued the flight uncontrolled about 1 km and crashed at 12.34 p.m. on the final approach path 2 km short of the runway. The aircraft was almost completely destroyed by fire. The pilot was killed when he hit the water.

The accident site is located in Vaivio village in Liperi commune about 2 km from Jansuu airport in direction 280 degrees. The site is exactly on the approach path 2 km from the threshold of runway 10. The coordinates of the accident site are 62'40'N and 29'34'E and the elevation 120 metres.

When the aircraft hit the trees it had an angle of bank of about 20 degrees to the right and the dive angle was 15-18 degrees. The aircraft hit a'hill slope with the nose ahead. The force of the crash was so great that the fuselage turned upside down and came to rest transversely in relation to the arrival direction. As the fuselage turned around the left wing got loose and remained on the right hand side of the fuselage with the right side up.

The whole fuselage, except for the tail cone, burned down. At the fuselage there was a 10-50 cm thick layer of ashes in which the incombustible steel parts, such as the control cables and the tube assemblies of the cockpit seats could be seen.

Sources:

1. Fellow pilot, Siimes Aviation
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/828.html
3. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBDR.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1147262/
5. http://www.ilmailu.org/forum/index.php?topic=660.10;wap2
6. https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista
7. http://www.matronics.com/digest/europa-list/Digest.Europa-List.2008-09-08.txt
8. http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/191_en.pdf
9. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-finland-3-killed/]