Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172L N7067Q, Thursday 3 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Joy Ballard
Registration: N7067Q
MSN: 17260367
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, GA (19GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she elected to land on an uphill runway with a tailwind and gusts present. She recalled that the wind at a nearby airport were indicating a tailwind at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. She decided not to use flaps and increased her landing speed due to the wind conditions. After landing on the grass runway, she was unable to sufficiently decelerate the airplane, which resulted in a runway overrun. The airplane collided with trees and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with excessive speed in gusting, tailwind conditions, resulting in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA176

Location