Hard landing Accident Bell 206-L4 N154MW, Wednesday 2 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters Inc
Registration: N154MW
MSN: 52154
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4613 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (AL49)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (AL49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, following a maintenance test flight to verify that a newly installed power turbine governor was accurately set, he flew over the anticipated landing area and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. While turning to the base leg of the traffic pattern, about 500 feet above ground level and at 40 to 50 knots, he reported that he heard a loud bang and that the airframe 'lurched.” He entered an autorotation and located a vacant parking garage deck within gliding range. The engine-out audio warning sounded and segment lights illuminated. The pilot landed the helicopter and it skidded about 15 feet. A test run determined that the engine operated below the normal specifications for new engines. The pneumatic line from the power turbine governor was found to be leaking and was removed and sent to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for further examination. That examination revealed superficial longitudinal tool marks that did not extend to the interior surfaces of the flared ends. The interior surface of the flared ends exhibited some localized fretting damage on one side, consistent with damage that could have been caused by inadequate torque at the connection; however, no other anomalies were noted. According to the engine manufacturer, the leak would not have caused the engine to operate below the normal specification. The postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA175

Location