Accident Cessna 172N N739NY, Sunday 27 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739NY
MSN: 17270685
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welch, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welch, WV (I25)
Destination airport:Welch, WV (I25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unlicensed pilot was practicing landings with a tailwind in the traffic pattern at a closed airport in an unregistered airplane. The pilot refused to provide a statement, but a witness stated that the airplane was too fast on landing and too slow on climbout after the landing was aborted. The airplane struck trees at the departure end of the runway, and then settled into trees below the elevated runway. A postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The unlicensed pilot's decision to land on a closed runway with a tailwind, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his delayed decision to attempt a go-around, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA168

Location