Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N378FA, Tuesday 15 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N378FA
MSN: 172S9378
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he approached the runway to land and crossed the temporary threshold, he configured the airplane in a level attitude. Upon touchdown, the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced. The pilot pushed the yoke forward and the airplane bounced a second time, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2003 N378FA Air Orlando Flight School 0 Orlando, Florida sub

Location