Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N733TM, Saturday 12 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Poplar Grove Airmotive Inc
Registration: N733TM
MSN: 17268536
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was performing a takeoff when he lost directional control due to over correction and misuse of the brake/rudder. The airplane exited the runway, impacted deep snow, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial wing and rudder damage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA184

Location