Accident Piper PA-31-350 N31NW, Thursday 10 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2011
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Laboratory Corp Of America Holdings Inc
Registration: N31NW
MSN: 318152139
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 7,000 feet with the autopilot activated, the pilot reported that the airplane's nose pitched down slightly, then up slightly, followed by another downward pitch that resulted in a 200-foot altitude deviation. The pilot disengaged the autopilot, re-leveled the airplane at 7,000 feet, and re-engaged the autopilot. Several minutes later, the pilot noticed a vibration in the control yoke, which he described as a "buzzing," and noticed that the airplane was flying in a right slight sideslip. The pilot trimmed the rudder and noted no further vibration. The remainder of the flight was uneventful. Upon landing and exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that the outer portion of the left elevator was bent downward, just outboard of the outermost hinge point and at an angle nearly perpendicular to its normal position. Detailed examination of the elevator showed that its forward spar had deformed but had not fractured. The inboard rib of the balance weight rib tip structure was deformed and fractured from its upper to lower chord aft of its leading edge. The fracture features of the rib were consistent with overload separation, and exhibited no evidence of a fatigue failure. No evidence of any preexisting damage was observed. The total number of flight hours the elevator had accumulated prior to being installed on the accident airplane could not be determined, although examination of the elevator and its sub-components confirmed that it complied with all relevant manufacturer's service bulletins and FAA airworthiness directives.

Probable Cause: An in-flight overload failure of the left elevator inboard balance weight rib for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA141

Location