Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4643R, Tuesday 8 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4643R
MSN: 28-21397
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that she was in the airplane's right seat and was performing takeoffs and landings. The pilot stated that the airplane began skidding on the snow and weathervaning into the wind during the landing roll. The airplane subsequently went off the runway and into the snow, causing substantial damage to the airplane's right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2015 N4643R Private 0 NE Republic, MO w/o
Fuel starvation

Location