Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2603Y, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2603Y
MSN: 28-8690006
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing her first solo landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to swerve right and left. The pilot attempted to apply corrective control inputs, but the airplane departed the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and belly structure during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA126

Location