Accident Grumman G-164B N6725K, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Slikker Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6725K
MSN: 438B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA (Priv)
Destination airport:Buttonwillow, CA (Priv)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making a low aerial application pass over a field, dispensing smoke to determine wind direction and velocity. The airplane struck a 20-foot-high irrigation vent pipe, which was located in the field that he was working. He proceeded straight ahead and attempted a forced landing on a dirt road immediately next to the field because the engine was losing power. Upon touching down, the right main wheel encountered soft dirt and the airplane nosed over inverted, bending the engine mount and wrinkling the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an irrigation vent pipe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1987 N6725K Mcfarland Crop Dusters 0 Taft, CA sub
8 June 1990 N6725K Vince Crop Duster, Inc. 0 Buttonwillow, CA w/o

Location