Runway excursion Accident Otterback Nicholas J LIGHTNING N324AL, Sunday 30 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Otterback Nicholas J LIGHTNING
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N324AL
MSN: 59
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Daviess County Airport, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:Crescent City, FL (FD44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on the first approach to land the airplane's speed was too fast and he elected to perform a go-around. On the second approach, the airspeed was too fast again and the airplane bounced twice upon landing. He applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. During the takeoff, the left main landing gear separated from the airplane and it veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted an embankment and a tree resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies and the pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to recover from a bounced landing which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA153

Location