Loss of control Accident Excalibur Aircraft Excalibur N818RJ, Sunday 30 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2011
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Excalibur Aircraft Excalibur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818RJ
MSN: 11199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was completing high speed taxi tests when the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane climbed to about 50 to 70 feet above ground level and the pilot attempted to touch back down to land. The airplane descended quickly and he applied right rudder and pushed the controls forward. The airplane impacted the ground, incurring substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Documentation provided by the airplane manufacturer recommended against high speed taxi.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a high speed taxi test resulting in unintentional flight and ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA128

Location