Accident Miller Gregory Scott GOT ROCKS N9015U, Saturday 29 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Miller Gregory Scott GOT ROCKS
Owner/operator:John Henry Swan
Registration: N9015U
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was attempting a touch-and-go landing in a ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered mountaintop site, which was surrounded by higher mountains. Before beginning his approach to the site, he determined the wind conditions, and then planned an easterly approach into a 10-mph headwind. After landing, he turned the airplane to the north in preparation for takeoff and, as it passed out of a wind-protected area, a strong southerly wind lifted the airplane's tail. The pilot was unable to control the airplane in the strong wind and it nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA011

Location