Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N6013J, Saturday 29 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6013J
MSN: 172S10153
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on a solo flight practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third approach, as he turned the airplane onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, the tower air traffic controller requested that the pilot complete a full stop landing due to an increased number of aircraft in the airport area. The touchdown and roll out were normal. The pilot subsequently attempted to turn off of the runway onto a taxiway with the airplane traveling too fast. He applied the brakes, yet the airplane proceeded off the side of the taxiway and impacted a pole, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no anomalies with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting to turn the airplane onto a taxiway after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA132

Location