Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9742J, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9742J
MSN: 28-3937
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana Airport, TX (CRS/KCRS)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. After touchdown and during the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left and would not respond to his rudder or aileron control inputs. The pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to fly over a pile of debris adjacent to the runway, but impacted the debris with the propeller, nose landing gear, and left main landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left main landing gear tire was flat and that the left wing spar had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA127

Location