Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9478W, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9478W
MSN: 28-11211
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matador, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matador, TX
Destination airport:Ballinger, TX (E30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while the airplane was climbing through approximately 700 feet above the ground the engine lost all power. He decided to land the airplane in a small clearing, but was unable to reach the area and landed in mesquite brush. During the landing, the left wing sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not discover any abnormalities that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA161

Location