Accident Walker Louie H SUPER 18 CUBY N92LW, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Walker Louie H SUPER 18 CUBY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92LW
MSN: LW5870
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route to his destination airport he decided to land on a sandbar in a nearby river. After touching down on the sandbar, the pilot realized that the available stopping distance was less than he had thought, so he applied hard braking in order to stop the airplane. During the braking sequence the airplane nosed over onto its back, resulting in substantial damage to the top portion of the rudder. The pilot said that he had not properly inspected the landing zone, and that his airspeed was too fast on final approach. He also stated that the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over onto its back. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land on a sandbar that he had not adequately inspected and his improper airspeed while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA110

Location