Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger I UNREG, Tuesday 12 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger I
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0761
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winsted, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Destination airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he reduced engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, he felt the light sport airplane vibrate. He further reduced engine power, but this action did not eliminate the vibration. He initially planned to attempt to land the airplane on the runway; however, it was not positioned properly. He subsequently attempted to land in an adjacent field. During the landing attempt, the airplane began to lose airspeed, and it then stalled and impacted the field. A postaccident examination of the engine and flight control system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The source of the reported vibration could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a precautionary landing after the light sport airplane started vibrating, which led to an inadvertent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA066

Location