Hard landing Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II N130SW, Sunday 10 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II
Owner/operator:Glenn Davis
Registration: N130SW
MSN: S0200010
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:SUBARU EJ2.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the gyroplane was too high and too slow during the landing approach. The gyroplane landed hard and the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and the tail boom. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the gyroplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper glidepath for landing which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA059

Location