Accident Aviat A-1B N510MA, Saturday 9 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N510MA
MSN: 2322
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaGrange, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:LaGrange, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown on the grass/sod airstrip, the landing roll was normal for about 100 feet, but then the airplane came to an abrupt stop, like it had hit something. The airplane nosed over substantially damaging the rudder and wings.

The pilot and ranch personnel inspected the landing area and followed the airplane's tracks back toward the point of touchdown. They found a large hole, likely dug by an animal, approximately 24" deep, and in line with the airplane's right tire track. The pilot said he did not see the hole when flying downwind, nor on the base leg, or final approach.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a rough surface with hidden obstructions (holes).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA047

Location