Accident Cessna 177 N30495, Thursday 17 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2013
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Eagle Sky Patrol Inc
Registration: N30495
MSN: 17701288
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night flight, about 12:45 am, the airplane impacted tall trees in mountainous terrain; the damage to the trees and witness marks on the airplane were consistent with a wings-level impact followed by a postimpact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a full moon was 63 degrees above the horizon at the time of the accident. The pilot had been flying since 10:00 am the day before the accident and had been awake for at least 17 hours at the time of the accident. The pilot's wife reported that the pilot often kept late hours and had done so for the past 20 years. An examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Investigators were not able to determine why the airplane impacted mountainous terrain.

Probable Cause: Controlled flight into terrain for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14FA010

Location