Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N68VF, Wednesday 16 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68VF
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Great Plains 2180 VW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatine, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatine, NY (3NY7)
Destination airport:Palatine, NY (3NY7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the noncertificated engine in his experimental, amateur-built airplane had been indicating low or no oil pressure. He returned the engine to the manufacturer and received an overhauled engine, which he operated for about 30 hours uneventfully. On the day before the accident, the pilot performed a routine 25-hour oil change and valve adjustment and noted no anomalies. On the day of the accident, the pilot departed a grass airstrip for a local flight with 8 gallons of fuel. He overflew the airstrip once and then performed an approach with the intention to land; however, the airplane was too high, so the pilot performed a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot heard two "pops," and the engine lost total power. The propeller did not windmill and came to a complete stop. The airplane was at a low altitude, and the pilot chose to land in a cornfield rather than try to turn back to the runway. During the landing, the right main landing gear lodged in mud, and the airplane nosed over. During a test run, the pilot was able to rotate the propeller and get compression on all four cylinders. He then started the engine, and it ran without hesitation. After shutdown, the pilot removed all of the cylinders and did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. However, the engine was equipped with a flatslide aerobatic carburetor, which was not susceptible to carburetor ice due to the location that it was mounted to the engine. The reason for the engine power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a test run and partial teardown of the engine did not reveal any anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA018

Location