Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38113, Sunday 29 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:R
Registration: N38113
MSN: 77-012
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before he began his first aerial application run, he flew overhead to scout the designated field for hazards and noted a power line near the field. He stated that he had a "momentary lapse" during his first application pass and flew through the wires, which shattered the cabin's main Plexiglass bubble and struck the main rotor mast. Both push-pull flight control tubes were compromised just above the swashplate. The helicopter fell to the ground and came to rest upright on its landing skids. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate monitoring of the environment and failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires during a low-altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA429

Location