Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N54554, Saturday 21 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Daniel R Thirkill
Registration: N54554
MSN: 3873-K-114
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the student pilot realized his glider was high on final approach, he lowered the nose and deployed the spoilers, which increased the rate of descent and airspeed in excess of what was required. After the flight instructor had the student close the spoilers, the glider encountered turbulence and a sink rate that put them at a low approach altitude, about 150 feet above ground level. The flight instructor then took control and performed an off-airport landing. During the touchdown the glider impacted a large shrub bush with its right wing, slid sideways through a second bush, and then completed a 270-degree turn before coming to rest upright. The impact with the shrub resulted in substantial damage to the leading edge of the right wing. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An incorrect descent rate while on final approach as a result of the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which lead to an off-field landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA418

Location