Runway excursion Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník N321BA, Sunday 15 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying
Registration: N321BA
MSN: 988407
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Clermont, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the glider on runway 36, a 3,000-foot-long, 200-foot-wide, turf runway. During the landing roll, the glider veered off the right side of the runway and struck a gazebo, which resulted in substantial damage to glider's right wing and fuselage. The student pilot did not reside in the United States and subsequently returned to his country of residence. The accident was reported to the NTSB by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector about 4 months later. Efforts to contact the student pilot were unsuccessful. The student pilot's total flight experience, and flight experience in the airplane make and model, could not be determined. According to an FAA inspector, there were no known or reported mechanical malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. Winds reported at an airport located about 21 miles south of the accident site, around the time of the accident, were from 110 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA088

Location