Hard landing Accident Cessna Aircraft Co E162 N30265, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co E162
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N30265
MSN: 16200093
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final, the approach was stable, and that on short final he leveled the airplane and flared for landing. The airplane touched down, bounced back into the air, and when it touched down again, it impacted the runway in a nose down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA421

Location