Accident Vashon Ranger R7 N151VR, Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:21:58
Type:Vashon Ranger R7
Owner/operator:Air Medical Services LLC
Registration: N151VR
MSN: 10141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU/KGEU), Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing onto the runway to begin takeoff roll when the left main gear sheared off and ground looped.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/96020_1586459612.jpg (photo)

Location