Accident Cessna 182 N6460A, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:N6460a LLC
Registration: N6460A
MSN: 33260
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown a group of skydivers to altitude for an intentional parachute jump about 3 miles north of the airport and was returning for landing at the time of the accident. The airplane was on final approach when the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and he ditched the airplane into a lake short of the runway. The pilot reported using carburetor heat during the descent; however, the pilot did not periodically apply engine power (clear the engine) during the descent. According to FAA Advisory Circular 20-113, Pilot Precautions and Procedures to be Taken in Preventing Aircraft Reciprocating Engine Induction System and Fuel System Icing Problems, "Heat should be applied for a short time to warm the induction system before beginning a prolonged descent with the engine throttled and left on during the descent. Power lever advancement should be performed periodically during descent to assure that power recovery can be achieved." A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Local weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately clear carburetor icing, resulting in a loss of engine power on final approach following a descent at idle power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA525

Location