Runway excursion Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N18NH, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18NH
MSN: 1313
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astronaut Kent Rominger Airport (RCV/KRCV), Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Astronaut Kent Rominger Airport, CO (RCV/KRCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind at the airport was from “082° at 7 knots” based on the automated observation. He entered a right traffic pattern and saw “no change” on the windsock before landing. After landing, the passenger commented that the windsock had changed. About that time, “the right wing came back up” and the airplane “swerved” to the right. The pilot initially added full engine power to go-around; however, he was unable to regain directional control and reduced engine power to idle. The airplane departed the runway and subsequently nosed over.
The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage during the accident.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s loss of airplane control during landing due to a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location