Hard landing Accident Breezer Aircraft 912ULS2 N5625Y, Saturday 31 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breezer Aircraft 912ULS2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5625Y
MSN: 004LSA
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the special light sport airplane reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings and had completed six, when the air traffic controller requested that he perform a short approach. The student pilot was aligned with the arrival runway numbers when he turned base leg. According to the student pilot, he forced the airplane down and made a hard landing. The airplane then bounced at least once and when it struck the ground the final time, the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the firewall and engine mounts. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA399

Location