Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-2 N8051E, Wednesday 28 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2013
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8051E
MSN: TWH-15
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (KPVT)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the flight instructor initiated a simulated autorotation during an instructional flight, he instructed the student pilot to perform a power recovery. However, the student pilot delayed increasing the power, and the rotor rpm decayed. The flight instructor realized that it was too late to make a full recovery, so he took the flight controls and leveled the helicopter for touchdown and pulled the collective. The helicopter landed hard in a soft field, which resulted in damage to the tail rotor and main rotor blades. The flight instructor stated that he deviated from his normal procedure for recovery from a simulated forced landing and that, if he had used the procedure, the accident may not have happened.

Probable Cause: The delayed remedial action by the flight instructor during a simulated autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA523

Location