Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5761Z, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5761Z
MSN: 0834
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 12, a gust of wind "weather vaned" the airplane to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the weather vane with the application of rudder but was unable to maintain directional control. The tail of the airplane started to rise and the airplane nosed over on the right side of the runway. The upper wings and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Wind at the time of the accident was recorded as 210 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported the wind as 160 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA522

Location